Privacy

Your are here:|Privacy
Privacy2018-05-12T12:19:01+00:00

Privacy Statement: Website

Proactive Osteopathy Clinic has a firm commitment to privacy. The following describes the information gathering practices for us.

Cookies:

On May 28th 2012 a new EU law came info force. This law requires websites to obtain informed consent from visitors before they can store or retrieve any information on a computer or any other web connected device. This law affects this website by its use of cookies.

Cookies are used by almost all websites for a multitude of purposes. These can include the following:

  • To manage online stores.
  • To personalise pages and remember preferences.
  • To track people across websites to deliver targeted advertising.

Our website uses cookies to gather broad demographic information. We use Google Analytics to collect information about browser type, operating system, search analytics, date and time information, etc.

Cookies help us to provide a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages users find useful. You can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Privacy Statement: GDPR

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it.

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the
relevant terms used in the Data protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law):

  1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible
    treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can,
    of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.
  2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job
    effectively and safely.
  3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to
    update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it
    is your legitimate interest.
  4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of
    articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient
    method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

Your records are stored electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist medical records service. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • Cliniko. This is the medical records service who store and process our files.
  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment.
  • Our staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information).
  • We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages, so your name and email address may be saved on their server. You can unsubscribe from this service at anytime. Just let us know – or use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email served by Mailchimp.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

Sharon Banks, info@proactive-osteo.co.uk , 07806 759 392, Rose Close, Hedge End, Southampton, Hampshire, SO30 2GR.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Book Now

Phone:
07806 759 392

Email:
info@proactive-osteo.co.uk

Recent Posts